CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 F89040

Mr. Clement Schrader
The Hipage Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 19143
Charlotte, NC 28219

RE: The tariff classification of a coir mat from Sri-Lanka.

Dear Mr. Schrader:

In your letter dated June 26, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Burlington Industries, Inc.

You submitted a piece of a floor mat that is comprised of coir fibers and a steel wire frame. The coir fibers have been twisted together with a steel wire creating an effect similar to a chenille yarn. These one-inch wide "yarns" are secured in place by the steel wire frame. The coir fibers serve as the exposed surface of the mat.

The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5705.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: of coir. The duty rate will be Free. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division